You are not logged in.

#1 2018-07-30 10:53:05

timsong
Member
Registered: 2018-04-03
Posts: 25

Geoclue2 upgrade problem [Solved]

I'm getting this message when I try to upgrade

[tim@oldlaptop ~]$ sudo pacman -Sy geoclue2
:: Synchronising package databases...
core is up to date
extra is up to date
community is up to date
resolving dependencies...
looking for conflicting packages...

Packages (1) geoclue2-2.4.10-1.0

Total Installed Size:  1.27 MiB
Net Upgrade Size:      0.04 MiB

:: Proceed with installation? [Y/n] y
(1/1) checking keys in keyring                     [######################] 100%
(1/1) checking package integrity                   [######################] 100%
(1/1) loading package files                        [######################] 100%
(1/1) checking for file conflicts                  [######################] 100%
error: failed to commit transaction (conflicting files)
geoclue2: /usr/lib/geoclue exists in filesystem
Errors occurred, no packages were upgraded.
[tim@oldlaptop ~]$

I tried to --force but still had error

Last edited by timsong (2018-07-30 11:01:19)

Offline

#2 2018-07-30 11:00:54

timsong
Member
Registered: 2018-04-03
Posts: 25

Re: Geoclue2 upgrade problem [Solved]

I found the answer was to remove geoclue first
pacman -R geoclue
pacman -Sy geoclue2

Maybe the PKGBUILD needs to say geoclue2 replaces geoclue ?

I can only guess that geoclue was installed in the past as an optional dependancy or for a aur build, prior to switching over to arch32.

Last edited by timsong (2018-08-05 10:08:37)

Offline

#3 2018-07-30 14:46:54

levi
Member
From: UK
Registered: 2018-06-16
Posts: 131

Re: Geoclue2 upgrade problem [Solved]

This does appear to be an upgrade of geoclue2, in that it was already installed alongside 'geoclue' apparently.  So the name of the binary target has changed I guess.  If this was intentional, then it now conflicts with geoclue so that should ideally be listed I believe, but maybe its changing name was an error?

Last edited by levi (2018-07-30 14:52:11)

Offline

#4 2018-07-31 04:05:41

deep42thought
Administrator
From: Jena, Germany
Registered: 2017-06-17
Posts: 291

Re: Geoclue2 upgrade problem [Solved]

geoclue was removed upstream and so did we
I'm not sure, what the reasons are.

Offline

#5 2018-07-31 05:17:14

andreas_baumann
Administrator
From: Zurich, Switzerland
Registered: 2017-08-10
Posts: 510
Website

Re: Geoclue2 upgrade problem [Solved]

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB