You are not logged in.

#1 2018-09-03 08:23:08

romax
Member
Registered: 2018-09-03
Posts: 1

Migrating to standard Arch/64bit?

I am running Arch Linux for a long time on a home server. For historical reasons, this has been a 32bit installation. When Arch ended the support for 32bit, I have followed the instructions to keep the system going.

However, I recently got issues, notably not being able to run/compile tvheadend anymore. As this is crucial to me, and the machine is capable of 64bit (cpuinfo lm), is there a way of migrating from Arch Linux 32bit to 64bit?

Thanks for any hints!

Offline

#2 2018-09-03 15:54:16

eschwartz
Member
Registered: 2018-08-31
Posts: 11

Re: Migrating to standard Arch/64bit?

Yes, you could try the instructions here: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Mi … hitectures

My main issue with doing that on one box, is that it had 2GB RAM and ended up being even slower than it already was. big_smile


Arch Linux (64) Bug Wranger and Trusted User

Offline

#3 2018-09-08 19:18:53

andreas_baumann
Administrator
From: Zurich, Switzerland
Registered: 2017-08-10
Posts: 534
Website

Re: Migrating to standard Arch/64bit?

Thumbs up for this guide. It also works the other way round (yes, I had to transform a 64-bit only cloud machine to a 32-bit one in order
to test something).

pacman -Syyu
pacman -Qqn | pacman -Sw -
pacman -S busybox

sed -i 's/^Architecture.*/Architecture = i686/g' /etc/pacman.conf

wget http://archlinux32.andreasbaumann.cc/i6 … pkg.tar.xz
pacman -U pacman-mirrorlist-20180710-1.1-any.pkg.tar.xz
mv /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist.64
mv /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist.pacnew /etc/pacman.d/mirrorlist
# choose server in 32 mirrorlist

pacman -Syy
pacman -S archlinux32-keyring-transition
pacman -S archlinux32-keyring
pacman -Sw $(pacman -Qqn)

# brutal way (there is no lib32-pacman, if something goes
# wrong here, well, things are borked :-) ):
pacman -Qqn | pacman -S -

reboot
pacman -S pacman

grub-mkconfig -o /boot/grub/grub.cfg
grub-install /dev/vda

Offline

#4 2018-09-09 17:39:55

eschwartz
Member
Registered: 2018-08-31
Posts: 11

Re: Migrating to standard Arch/64bit?

You don't really need pacman, since you can perform emergency untar using busybox.

However. If your kernel is still a 64-bit kernel (doing the migration in reverse means the booted kernel is the last thing you change, so you have bigger issues if you tried prematurely booting into the 32-bit one big_smile) then you can still use the AUR package pacman-static which I maintain and provide prebuilt packages for (signed by my archlinux.org packaging key).

In fact, you yourself could build 32-bit packages if you wanted.


Arch Linux (64) Bug Wranger and Trusted User

Offline

#5 2018-09-10 15:15:18

andreas_baumann
Administrator
From: Zurich, Switzerland
Registered: 2017-08-10
Posts: 534
Website

Re: Migrating to standard Arch/64bit?

Ah. This is good news, I like a static pacman 32-bit version. :-)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB