You are not logged in.

#1 2019-03-18 08:02:50

v7
Member
Registered: 2019-03-18
Posts: 3

[Solved] Sound doesn't work after migrating archlinux32 to new hardw..

After changing a hardware and booting up same operating system(archlinux32) on it the sound doesn't work at all. On old hardware it worked well.

When migrated:

1. Booted up a live ISO
2. Ran `mkinitcpio -p linux`
3. Updated /etc/fstab
4. Reinstalled grub

After booting everything works fine except sound.
Also pulseaudio and alsa-utils are installed.

----------

`speaker-test -c 2 -D default`:

    speaker-test 1.1.8
   
    Playback device is default
    Stream parameters are 48000Hz, S16_LE, 2 channels
    Using 16 octaves of pink noise
    Playback open error: -2,No such file or directory

----------

`lspci -nn | grep Audio`:

    00:1b.0 Audio device [0403]: Intel Corporation 82801FB/FBM/FR/FW/FRW (ICH6 Family) High Definition Audio Controller [8086:2668] (rev 03)

----------

`pactl list sinks`:

    Sink #0
            State: IDLE
            Name: auto_null
            Description: Dummy Output
            Driver: module-null-sink.c
            Sample Specification: s16le 2ch 44100Hz
            Channel Map: front-left,front-right
            Owner Module: 15
            Mute: no
            Volume: front-left: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB,   front-right: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB
                    balance 0.00
            Base Volume: 65536 / 100% / 0.00 dB
            Monitor Source: auto_null.monitor
            Latency: 658477 usec, configured 2000000 usec
            Flags: DECIBEL_VOLUME LATENCY
            Properties:
                    device.description = "Dummy Output"
                    device.class = "abstract"
                    device.icon_name = "audio-card"
            Formats:
                    pcm

----------

`aplay -l`:

    **** List of PLAYBACK Hardware Devices ****

----------

`lsmod | grep snd`:

    snd_hda_codec_realtek   102400  1
    snd_hda_codec_generic    73728  1 snd_hda_codec_realtek
    snd_hda_intel          40960  0
    snd_hda_codec         118784  3 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek
    snd_hda_core           73728  4 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek
    snd_hwdep              16384  1 snd_hda_codec
    snd_pcm               102400  3 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hda_core
    snd_timer              32768  1 snd_pcm
    snd                    73728  7 snd_hda_intel,snd_hwdep,snd_hda_codec,snd_timer,snd_hda_codec_generic,snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_pcm
    soundcore              16384  1 snd

----------

`systemctl --user status pulseaudio.socket`:

    * pulseaudio.socket - Sound System
       Loaded: loaded (/usr/lib/systemd/user/pulseaudio.socket; enabled; vendor preset: enabled)
       Active: active (running) since Sun 2019-03-17 21:09:12 EET; 14min ago
       Listen: /run/user/1000/pulse/native (Stream)
       CGroup: /user.slice/user-1000.slice/user@1000.service/pulseaudio.socket
   
    Mar 17 21:09:12 ninmach systemd[381]: Listening on Sound System.
    Warning: Journal has been rotated since unit was started. Log output is incomplete or unavailable.

----------

`alsamixer`:

D9gxf.png

----------

`alsamixer` with chosen **HDA Intel** card:

87LkD.png

----------

`alsamixer` with pressed **F5**:

tror5.png

----------

`pavucontrol`:

ZP705.png

----------

`pavucontrol` with **Configuration** tab:
vgg3S.png

All in all, why could it doesn't show Master or such in alsamixer and doesn't work at all.

This is an old `Foxconn 915A03-G-8KS` motheboard with single cored `Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.66GHz` CPU.

Last edited by v7 (2019-03-19 21:25:29)

Offline

#2 2019-03-18 22:18:16

levi
Moderator
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2018-06-16
Posts: 389

Re: [Solved] Sound doesn't work after migrating archlinux32 to new hardw..

It may be clarifying to see the output of 'journalctl -b|grep -i audio' (you probably need to sudo this or otherwise run it as root).

At the moment, I'm not seeing any error that might indicate what's going on here.  I wonder also, if you fancy doing a little more testing, whether sound works from a booted up live iso.  I forget at present what's installed there, but there should be something you can use to make a noise.


Architecture: pentium4, Testing repos: Yes, Hardware: EeePC 901+2GB RAM+OS half on the SD card.

Offline

#3 2019-03-19 18:48:54

v7
Member
Registered: 2019-03-18
Posts: 3

Re: [Solved] Sound doesn't work after migrating archlinux32 to new hardw..

levi wrote:

It may be clarifying to see the output of 'journalctl -b|grep -i audio' (you probably need to sudo this or otherwise run it as root).

At the moment, I'm not seeing any error that might indicate what's going on here.  I wonder also, if you fancy doing a little more testing, whether sound works from a booted up live iso.  I forget at present what's installed there, but there should be something you can use to make a noise.

Thank you for your participation, but already found a solution:

Some good person on IRC channel #archlinux32 helped telling that a solution might be an option for snd-hda-intel kernel module: model=6stack or model=6stack-digout.

So, after reloading this module with option everything worked:

modprobe -r snd-hda-intel
modprobe snd-hda-intel model=6stack

This might be a bug in kernel, so it loads this module without a proper option and, also, a patch doesn't work for that motherboard.

Although, adding this option manually to /etc/modprobe.d/ will tell system to load this module with this option every next boot:

echo "options snd-hda-intel model=6stack" >> /etc/modprobe.d/sound_fix.conf

Offline

#4 2019-03-19 21:07:50

levi
Moderator
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2018-06-16
Posts: 389

Re: [Solved] Sound doesn't work after migrating archlinux32 to new hardw..

Good to hear it's all worked out for you.  Sometimes around these parts it's considered best practice to mark fixed issues as 'solved' in the thread title.  I at least would kind of appreciate it if you did that now you've found the solution.


Architecture: pentium4, Testing repos: Yes, Hardware: EeePC 901+2GB RAM+OS half on the SD card.

Offline

#5 2019-03-19 21:20:08

v7
Member
Registered: 2019-03-18
Posts: 3

Re: [Solved] Sound doesn't work after migrating archlinux32 to new hardw..

levi wrote:

Good to hear it's all worked out for you.  Sometimes around these parts it's considered best practice to mark fixed issues as 'solved' in the thread title.  I at least would kind of appreciate it if you did that now you've found the solution.

Yes, you're right, but it seems more that it's not a solution, but workaround. Although, marked.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB