You are not logged in.

#1 2019-12-19 16:38:57

75u
Member
Registered: 2019-12-17
Posts: 10

[Solved] Problems with a start job running for my swap

I just installed Arch Linux recently but I've encountered some problems. Firstly, whenever I boot my machine there is always a start job running for Swap partition. And then when I check if the swap is turned on after the boot is complete it says that no swap is turned on, despite me having run swapon. Also, my keyboard layout isn't being loaded even though I have set it in my vconsole.conf. I don't have XORG installed yet so the layout should be set.

As for hardware: I have an IBM Thinkpad T43p. It has a Pentium M processor and it uses an SSD for storage.

Last edited by 75u (2019-12-20 23:44:53)

Offline

#2 2019-12-19 17:36:26

abaumann
Administrator
From: Zurich
Registered: 2019-11-14
Posts: 86
Website

Re: [Solved] Problems with a start job running for my swap

Hi, the keyboard error is known and is documented in the old lost forum pages:

https://old.archlinux32.org/forum/googl … orums.html

Just uncompress the keyboard file.

Can you post you /etc/fstab? Is there a line for swap? Are you using UUIDs or plain swapfiles?
You are not doing something crazy like encrypting your swap on a i486? ;-)

Offline

#3 2019-12-19 18:43:22

75u
Member
Registered: 2019-12-17
Posts: 10

Re: [Solved] Problems with a start job running for my swap

abaumann wrote:

Hi, the keyboard error is known and is documented in the old lost forum pages:

https://old.archlinux32.org/forum/googl … orums.html

Just uncompress the keyboard file.

Can you post you /etc/fstab? Is there a line for swap? Are you using UUIDs or plain swapfiles?
You are not doing something crazy like encrypting your swap on a i486? ;-)

Thanks, the keyboard fix worked. There is a line for swap, I am using UUIDs. I don't know what the last one is, so would you mind explaining?
My fstab:
FSTAB

Offline

#4 2019-12-20 08:51:50

abaumann
Administrator
From: Zurich
Registered: 2019-11-14
Posts: 86
Website

Re: [Solved] Problems with a start job running for my swap

Looks good, compare the UUID in the output of 'blkid /dev/sda2', does it fit the entry in '/etc/fstab'?

Offline

#5 2019-12-20 17:25:56

75u
Member
Registered: 2019-12-17
Posts: 10

Re: [Solved] Problems with a start job running for my swap

abaumann wrote:

Looks good, compare the UUID in the output of 'blkid /dev/sda2', does it fit the entry in '/etc/fstab'?

They don't seem to match. Do I need to change the ID in the fstab? If so, how can I copy the output of blkid?

Offline

#6 2019-12-20 17:28:45

abaumann
Administrator
From: Zurich
Registered: 2019-11-14
Posts: 86
Website

Re: [Solved] Problems with a start job running for my swap

Yes, copy the output of 'blkid /dev/sda2' without the double quotes into your /etc/fstab line.

Offline

#7 2019-12-20 22:49:40

75u
Member
Registered: 2019-12-17
Posts: 10

Re: [Solved] Problems with a start job running for my swap

abaumann wrote:

Yes, copy the output of 'blkid /dev/sda2' without the double quotes into your /etc/fstab line.

Is there any quick way to do that without having to write the entire thing down?

Offline

#8 2019-12-20 22:53:39

75u
Member
Registered: 2019-12-17
Posts: 10

Re: [Solved] Problems with a start job running for my swap

75u wrote:
abaumann wrote:

Yes, copy the output of 'blkid /dev/sda2' without the double quotes into your /etc/fstab line.

Is there any quick way to do that without having to write the entire thing down?

Nevermind, already copied it. That fixed my problem. Thanks a lot!

Offline

#9 2019-12-21 08:45:55

abaumann
Administrator
From: Zurich
Registered: 2019-11-14
Posts: 86
Website

Re: [Solved] Problems with a start job running for my swap

blkid /dev/sda2 >> /etc/fstab
vi /etc/fstab (or any edit of your choice)

Glad it works now. :-)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB