You are not logged in.

#1 2020-09-07 12:41:51

bmed.seha1
Member
Registered: 2020-09-06
Posts: 7

[SOLVED] fcitx does not work on patched st

[32bit arch]

I installed dwm, st and dwmblocks with custom patches. I also installed libxft-bgra-git, fcitx, fcitx-configtool, fcitx-input-support, fcitx-qt5.

DWM:
- autostart.sh patch: https://pastebin.com/6nGf2wHM
- dwm-statuscmd-signal patch: https://pastebin.com/r6Z7p1xb
- coloremoji patch: remove code block with "iscol": cd DWMCONFIGDIR && grep iscol *.

-files:
    config.def.h: https://pastebin.com/QP1TUQTP
    config.h: https://pastebin.com/qzMwBuww
    config.mk: https://pastebin.com/ahzBcyEn
    drw.c: https://pastebin.com/WU2qnEXi
    drw.h: https://pastebin.com/Rz731WjJ
    dwm.c: https://pastebin.com/bECKUx9X
    transient.c: https://pastebin.com/8w3AFRFd
    util.h: https://pastebin.com/L7yUnKUB
    util.c: https://pastebin.com/zk6qDhiK

ST 0.8.4:
- st-fix-keyboard-input patch: https://pastebin.com/VJ7tX1cm

-files:
    arg.h: https://pastebin.com/0rcs3Zci
    config.def.h: https://pastebin.com/fNrhiCmS
    config.mk: https://pastebin.com/FdX22g3B
    st.c: https://pastebin.com/gtbkMm4Y
    st.h: https://pastebin.com/CfTJxgv6
    st.info: https://pastebin.com/Zd0HYhHa
    win.h: https://pastebin.com/hE38gsmt
    x.c: https://pastebin.com/sK0zf7qN


The problem is that I cannot use fcitx in st. I tried it on 2 gtk applications and it worked fine there. Does anyone have any idea on how to resolve this issue?

Thanks.

Last edited by bmed.seha1 (2020-09-11 10:18:10)

Offline

#2 2020-09-07 20:14:33

levi
Moderator
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2018-06-16
Posts: 684

Re: [SOLVED] fcitx does not work on patched st

There are no packages named dwm, st or dwmblocks on the repos.  The recommended way to install dwm is to build it from source or use an AUR script.  Is that what you did?  I've not looked into the other two yet.

I'm not even sure what st is beyond some tool apparently called simple terminal.  Is this running under X or outside or it? fcitx seems to have some depencencies on X things so I suspect it's an X-only tool but I don't know.


Architecture: pentium4, Testing repos: Yes, Hardware: EeePC 901+2GB RAM+OS half on the SD card.

Offline

#3 2020-09-07 23:44:49

bmed.seha1
Member
Registered: 2020-09-06
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] fcitx does not work on patched st

Hello, dwm and st are programs written by suckless (https://suckless.org/).
They both have AUR packages:
    dwm: https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/dwm/
    st: https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/st/
I built both dwm and st from source.
dwmblocks is an addon to dwm. It is a custom statusbar based on i3blocks, from my knowledge. This is the custom build of dwmblocks I downloaded: https://github.com/LukeSmithxyz/dwmblocks

I compiled everything related to suckless (dwm, st) from source (from https://suckless.org/). In my original post, I pasted my configs for both dwm and st.

Everything is running under X (I downloaded fcitx, xorg, etc. from arch repos, not from source).

And one other thing. To have the coloremoji thing working, I had to install libxft-bgra, but it was only available for x86_64 and I have not found the source code for it, so I downloaded the package (git clone https://aur.archlinux.org/libxft-bgra-git.git) without installing it and I changed arch from "x86_64" to "any" in the PKGBUILD file, then installed. And it somehow worked. (Don't know whether this is relevant or not)

Hope this clarifies.

Offline

#4 2020-09-08 08:38:16

levi
Moderator
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2018-06-16
Posts: 684

Re: [SOLVED] fcitx does not work on patched st

The PKGBUILD for libxft-bgra points to all the source, namely to the libxft source at freedesktop in $url and the patch which gives it the bgra goodness downloaded using curl in the build() subroutine.

The recommended way to modify pkgbuilds here is to add your architecture to the bash array of arches, namely "pentium4" or "i686" most likely.  I'm don't think in this specific instance it'll behave any differently to your 'any' change, since the instruction set built should be determined by the autogen call, regardless of what the $arch value it set to, but in other cases it can make a difference, so it's a better habit to get into.


Architecture: pentium4, Testing repos: Yes, Hardware: EeePC 901+2GB RAM+OS half on the SD card.

Offline

#5 2020-09-08 11:08:25

bmed.seha1
Member
Registered: 2020-09-06
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] fcitx does not work on patched st

Ok, thanks for the tip!
... I still have my problem with fcitx being unavailable for use in st though.

Offline

#6 2020-09-08 19:10:37

levi
Moderator
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2018-06-16
Posts: 684

Re: [SOLVED] fcitx does not work on patched st

Terminal programs always have benefits and disadvantages, and I'd be tempted to put the fact st doesn't work with fcitx in the latter camp.  I've experimented with various terminal programs over the years, and all of them do some things right but more importantly to me, get some things completely wrong.  For reference, I've ended up using xfce4-terminal myself as it's new enough to be designed more or less sensibly and doesn't depend on too many extraneous packages I didn't already have installed for other reasons.  But there are plenty of terminal emulators to choose from, and surely some must suck less than others wink


Architecture: pentium4, Testing repos: Yes, Hardware: EeePC 901+2GB RAM+OS half on the SD card.

Offline

#7 2020-09-09 19:49:08

bmed.seha1
Member
Registered: 2020-09-06
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] fcitx does not work on patched st

Well, st being easy to configure, I'm sure there is something that can be done, I've also made a reddit thread on this topic:
https://www.reddit.com/r/suckless/comme … atched_st/
Maybe that can shed some light on the matter.

For now, I will try to reinstall the fcitx utils

Offline

#8 2020-09-09 19:50:18

bmed.seha1
Member
Registered: 2020-09-06
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] fcitx does not work on patched st

(I want st)

Offline

#9 2020-09-09 20:14:23

bmed.seha1
Member
Registered: 2020-09-06
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] fcitx does not work on patched st

All right, I fixed everything (I explained the details in the reddit thread linked 2 comments above)

Offline

#10 2020-09-09 20:16:51

bmed.seha1
Member
Registered: 2020-09-06
Posts: 7

Re: [SOLVED] fcitx does not work on patched st

Thanks for your help anyways

Offline

#11 2020-09-09 22:29:40

levi
Moderator
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2018-06-16
Posts: 684

Re: [SOLVED] fcitx does not work on patched st

Okay, I'm glad that reddit was able to help.  I assume the answer is in your post at the present time 2 hours ago. I don't suppose too many arch32 users care about getting so many suckless tools working, but it's not clear to me what steps you took that actually solved this issue.  If you personally care about helping others to get these tools running on arch32 then I guess I could suggest you write it up here, but I don't really care that much.

Edit; In either case, after doing whatever restoration you feel necessary (if any) it would be best if you marked this thread as [solved] by editing the title.

Last edited by levi (2020-09-09 22:30:40)


Architecture: pentium4, Testing repos: Yes, Hardware: EeePC 901+2GB RAM+OS half on the SD card.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB