You are not logged in.

#1 2019-05-29 20:52:27

wibort
Member
From: Bogotá
Registered: 2019-05-17
Posts: 10

Broadcom BCM4312 not working

Hi everybody, I'm new with Arch. I have a BCM4312 wireless card issue, the system does not detect it, install broadcom drivers without results, I read that I must install the firmware of the card but it does not work either.

Install the b43-firmware package, in theory it is well installed but nothing, the laptop does not recognize the card.

If you can help me, I thank you.


Pentium 4(i686), Lenovo Ideapad S10-2 [Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N280 @ 1.66GHz, 1 GB RAM]

Offline

#2 2019-05-29 21:02:58

levi
Moderator
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2018-06-16
Posts: 461

Re: Broadcom BCM4312 not working

Things to check; does this show when you run lspci?  It's part of pcitools if you don't have it installed already.


Architecture: pentium4, Testing repos: Yes, Hardware: EeePC 901+2GB RAM+OS half on the SD card.

Offline

#3 2019-05-29 21:49:30

wibort
Member
From: Bogotá
Registered: 2019-05-17
Posts: 10

Re: Broadcom BCM4312 not working

levi wrote:

Things to check; does this show when you run lspci?  It's part of pcitools if you don't have it installed already.

Hi, this show

[cinde@LenovoLinux ~]$ lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GSE Express Memory Controller Hub (rev 03)
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GSE Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Mobile 945GM/GMS/GME, 943/940GML Express Integrated Graphics Controller (rev 03)
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 1 (rev 02)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 2 (rev 02)
00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 3 (rev 02)
00:1c.3 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 4 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.3 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev e2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82801GBM (ICH7-M) LPC Interface Bridge (rev 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82801G (ICH7 Family) IDE Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation 82801GBM/GHM (ICH7-M Family) SATA Controller [AHCI mode] (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family SMBus Controller (rev 02)
02:00.0 Network controller: Broadcom Inc. and subsidiaries BCM4312 802.11b/g LP-PHY (rev 01)
03:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL810xE PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller (rev 02)

However when running ip -a shows me this, I understand that if you are recognizing the wireless card but can not see networks, use Wicd as a network administrator

[cinde@LenovoLinux ~]$ ip a
1: lo: <LOOPBACK,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 65536 qdisc noqueue state UNKNOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/loopback 00:00:00:00:00:00 brd 00:00:00:00:00:00
    inet 127.0.0.1/8 scope host lo
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 ::1/128 scope host
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
3: enp3s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,LOWER_UP> mtu 1500 qdisc fq_codel state UP group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:26:22:c8:db:d8 brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
    inet 192.168.0.237/24 brd 192.168.0.255 scope global noprefixroute enp3s0
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
    inet6 fe80::f2c:6226:fd06:4237/64 scope link
       valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
4: wlp2s0: <BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500 qdisc noop state DOWN group default qlen 1000
    link/ether 00:25:56:bb:ec:ba brd ff:ff:ff:ff:ff:ff


Pentium 4(i686), Lenovo Ideapad S10-2 [Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N280 @ 1.66GHz, 1 GB RAM]

Offline

#4 2019-05-29 21:58:12

levi
Moderator
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2018-06-16
Posts: 461

Re: Broadcom BCM4312 not working

Ah okay, that looks promising. I take it when you said 'it doesn't work' you mean you ran wifi-menu and it didn't detect any networks?


Architecture: pentium4, Testing repos: Yes, Hardware: EeePC 901+2GB RAM+OS half on the SD card.

Offline

#5 2019-05-30 00:58:00

wibort
Member
From: Bogotá
Registered: 2019-05-17
Posts: 10

Re: Broadcom BCM4312 not working

levi wrote:

Ah okay, that looks promising. I take it when you said 'it doesn't work' you mean you ran wifi-menu and it didn't detect any networks?

Sorry, I update the information, after I could see that if I detected the wireless card, I ran the wifi-menu command and, from the console, I could see networks and even connect to one.
Now the problem is that I can not access them from the graphical network administrator (Widc)
I still need help with that, thanks


Pentium 4(i686), Lenovo Ideapad S10-2 [Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N280 @ 1.66GHz, 1 GB RAM]

Offline

#6 2019-05-30 02:23:14

K8ebBM214bp4UJV
Member
Registered: 2018-10-04
Posts: 15

Re: Broadcom BCM4312 not working

i got the same card.  run:

iw dev

on terminal and see how your interface is called (probably "wlan0"). install wicd-gtk and enable/start the wicd service with

sudo systemctl enable wicd.service
sudo systemctl start wicd.service

not sure wht your DE is, but you need to autostart the wicd-gtk interface.  to open manually, in terminal run:

wicd-client --tray

go to preferences and be sure your network interface is correct (wlan0 or whatever you got from iw dev). accept and refresh.  to set your wifi password click on properties and fill your network settings (ip, dns), your password goes on "key".  accept and click connect.

side note:  for me the b43 driver is a bit unstable and sometimes the connection drops.  using the broadcom-wl-dkms i have stable connection, but is a bit tricky to get it working at first.  if b43 works fine for you, don't worry about this.

Last edited by K8ebBM214bp4UJV (2019-05-30 02:28:45)

Offline

#7 2019-05-30 14:37:43

wibort
Member
From: Bogotá
Registered: 2019-05-17
Posts: 10

Re: Broadcom BCM4312 not working

K8ebBM214bp4UJV wrote:

i got the same card.  run:

iw dev

on terminal and see how your interface is called (probably "wlan0"). install wicd-gtk and enable/start the wicd service with

sudo systemctl enable wicd.service
sudo systemctl start wicd.service

not sure wht your DE is, but you need to autostart the wicd-gtk interface.  to open manually, in terminal run:

wicd-client --tray

go to preferences and be sure your network interface is correct (wlan0 or whatever you got from iw dev). accept and refresh.  to set your wifi password click on properties and fill your network settings (ip, dns), your password goes on "key".  accept and click connect.

side note:  for me the b43 driver is a bit unstable and sometimes the connection drops.  using the broadcom-wl-dkms i have stable connection, but is a bit tricky to get it working at first.  if b43 works fine for you, don't worry about this.

Hi, about the side note,

I tried first to install the broadcom-wl-dkms firmware but I did not get it, I downloaded it from the official page and it generated a server error (apparently they moved the route file), I kept looking for it on the web and I found one that also failed by architecture, if you have a reliable site where you can download it, I thank you for showing it to me, my laptop is pentium4.

On the other hand I will do what you recommend and tell you how it was.

Thank you


Pentium 4(i686), Lenovo Ideapad S10-2 [Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N280 @ 1.66GHz, 1 GB RAM]

Offline

#8 2019-05-30 15:41:58

levi
Moderator
From: Yorkshire, UK
Registered: 2018-06-16
Posts: 461

Re: Broadcom BCM4312 not working

If wifi menu detects the card and even connects to it, what's wrong with using the service file it generates with netctl?  Perhaps if you're a graphical user, the benefits of using a graphical network manager beat netctl, I dunno.  I guess the original defect which caused you to set the title of this thread has disappeared however.


Architecture: pentium4, Testing repos: Yes, Hardware: EeePC 901+2GB RAM+OS half on the SD card.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB